Governors and Staff

The staff and governors at City of London School bring a wealth of experience and knowledge to the School's community. They are committed to providing an exceptional education. This is reflected in our pupils' achievements and in their readiness to meet the challenges of the modern world.

Sarah K Fletcher

Head

The Good Schools Guide: "Since April 2014, Mrs Sarah Fletcher MA PGCE NPQH, an Oxford historian (early 50s). Previously head of Kingston Grammar School, where her regime was creative, modernising and human. Before that, a deputy head at Rugby and she has taught at, among others, Wycombe Abbey, St George’s Montreux, Habs Girls’ and Lawrence Sheriff Boys' Grammar in Rugby – a diverse and venturesome academic career. And an excellent preparation for one of the top jobs in the independent day school sector."

SMT

Senior Deputy Head

Dr RM Brookes MChem DPhil
Worcester College, Oxford

Richard deputises for the Head in her absence, and is responsible for the day-to-day operation and management of the School. He is also a Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead.

Bursar

Mr CB Griffiths LLB
University of Birmingham

Charles has oversight of all matters relating to financial planning, facilities management and School support staff.

Assistant Head - Pastoral

Mrs CB Stevenson MA
University of Edinburgh

Coco has overall responsibility for all aspects of the pupils' welfare and pastoral care. She line manages the Heads of Year and is the Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL).

Assistant Head - Academic

Miss NH Murphy BA
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, London

Noeleen is responsible for all matters relating to academic progress of the pupils and the curriculum we provide. She line manages the Heads of Department.

Assistant Head - Strategic Development

Mr EFP Whitcomb BSc
University of Birmingham

Ellis coordinates the School's Digital Strategy and works with the SMT on strategic planning across a range of School activities.

Assistant Head - Co-curricular & Staff D...

Mr AJV McBroom BA
University of Exeter

Andrew coordinates the School's co-curricular programme and educational trips and visits. He also leads on all aspects of staff training and professional development. He is a Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead.

Assistant Head - Teaching & Learning and...

Mr JT Silvester BA MA
Bristol University and King's College London

Joe is responsible for promoting good practice in the classroom. He has oversight of teaching and learning throughout the School. He is also responsible for developing our strong programme of work in the community, which engages staff and boys in a number of charitable partnerships and collaborative ventures.

Pastoral

Sixth Form

Mr I Emerson BSc MA
Head of Sixth Form
Miss ZL Connolly MA
Deputy
Dr MN Everard-Pennell MChem PhD
Deputy
Mr CR Webb BSc
Deputy

Fifth Form

Mr SS Fernandez BSc MA
Head of Fifth Form
Dr KL Pattison BSc PhD
Deputy

Fourth Form

Mr J Norman MA
Head of Fourth Form
Mr GW Dawson BSc
Deputy

Third Form

Mr MP Kerr BSc MSc
Head of Third Form
Mr SA Swann MA MPhil
Deputy

Second Form

Mr NC Hudson BA
Head of Second Form
Miss KA Saunt BA
Deputy

First Form & Old Grammar (OG)

Mr CE Apaloo BSc
Head of First Form and Old Grammar
Ms ML Franklin BA
Deputy Head of First Form
Miss CA Hudson BSc
Deputy Head of Old Grammar

School Counsellors

Mrs Diane Marcus
School Counsellor
Mr David Smart
School Counsellor

Teaching Staff

Art & Design

Miss AE Gill BA MA
Brighton Polytechnic and Royal College of Art

Acting Head of Art & Design

Mr SR Lewington Master Craftsman L.C.G.I
South East London College
Ms B Easton BA
Winchester College of Art and Royal Academy Schools
Miss N Cleary BA
National College of Art and Design, Dublin
Mr R Dobson BA
Wolverhampton Polytechnic

Classics

Mr W Ellis-Rees MA
Lincoln College, Oxford

Head of Classics

Miss ZL Connolly MA
Downing College, Cambridge
Mr JE McArdle BA
University of Edinburgh
Miss CL Rose BA
University of Leeds
Mr JE Pile BA
University of Durham
Mr S A Swann MA MPhil
Churchill College, Cambridge and Darwin College, Cambridge
Mrs CB Stevenson MA
University of Edinburgh

Drama

Miss SH Dobson BA
University of Warwick

Head of Drama

Miss ML Franklin BA
University of Exeter

Economics

Mr DP Rey BA, MA
University College London and University of Exeter

Head of Economics

Mr MJ Wacey BSc
Manchester University
Mr CR Webb BSc
Cardiff University

English

Mr RA Riggs MA
King's College, London

Head of English

Mr J Norman MA
Queens' College, Cambridge
Ms HM Senechal MA M.Phil
Pembroke College, Cambridge and Birmingham University
Mr B Bellak BA
University of Melbourne
Mr N C Hudson BA
University of York
Miss EJ Green MA
Durham University
Miss L Longhurst BA
St. Hugh's College, Oxford
Miss H C Cowan BA
University of Oxford

Geography

Mr OJ Davies BSc MSc
University College, London and Oxford University

Head of Geography

Mr PS Marshall MA
University of Edinburgh
Miss VJ Robin BA
Worcester College, Oxford
Miss AE Lowe BA.
University of Manchester

History & Politics

Mr A.J Bracken BA MA
University of Leeds, University of London, Birkbeck and University of Reading

Head of History & Politics

Ms NH Murphy BA
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, London
Mr AJV McBroom BA
University of Exeter
Mrs VW Arnold BA
University of Leeds
Ms KA Saunt BA
University of Nottingham
Mr SJ Brown BA MA
University of Durham and University of Manchester
Mr JT Crowther BA
University of Edinburgh
Mr JN Millard BA
University of York
Mrs K Molteni BA
University of Hull

IT & Computing

Mrs SL Ralph BA
University of Durham

Head of IT & Computing

Mrs AM MacDonough BSc
Eastern Michigan University and London Guildhall University

Learning Support

Miss AC diStefano-Power BA
Queen's University, Canada

Head of Learning Support

Mr MC Biltcliffe BA
University of York
Mrs A Fountaine MA MSci DipRSA
Downing College, Cambridge
Ms KJ Ireland BA
University of Southampton
Mrs J de Stacpoole BA
University of London

Maths

Mr DR Eade BA
Warwick University

Head of Maths

Mr DJ Chamberlain BSc MSc
King’s College London and Birkbeck College London
Miss CA Hudson BSc
University College of North Wales
Mr SS Fernandes BSc MA
Warwick University and Fitzwilliam College Cambridge
Mrs CS Musgrove MA
Christ Church Oxford
Miss JCL Mesure BA
St. Hugh's College Oxford
Miss EL McCallan BA
New Hall College Cambridge
Dr SJ Dugdale BSc PhD
University of Hull and University of Birmingham
Mrs N Bigden BSc MSc
Queen Mary's University of London and London School of Economics
Mr BP Broadhurst MSc
Clare College Cambridge
Mr TG Betchley BSc MA
University of London and Canterbury Christ Church University
Dr S Gollek PhD
University College London

Modern Languages

Mr R Edmundson MA
Christ Church College, Oxford

Head of Modern Languages

Mr PA Allwright MA
St John's College, Oxford
Miss MJ Ciechanowicz MA
Jesus College, Cambridge
Mr GJ Dowler JP MA (Oxon) FRSA
Worcester College, Oxford
Miss FG Easton BA
University of Oxford
Mr I Emerson BSc MA
Queen's University, Belfast and University of Newcastle
Mr PR Eteson BA
University of Bristol

Head of French

Mr B Pollard MA (Cantab)
University of Cambridge

Head of German

Mrs AL Robinson BA
University of Leeds
Miss V Vincent MA
University of Bordeaux
Mr TH White BA MA
University of London and King’s College London
____
• Visiting Mandarin Teachers
Mr M Chien
Mr E Hsiao BA MA
Tamkang University, Taipei, and London Metropolitan University
Mr A Thompson BA
School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London

Music

Mr P Harrison GLCM MA
London College of Music and University of London

Director of Music

Miss JE Jones BA
University of Durham
Mr J Harrison BA
University of York
____
Visiting Music Teachers
Ms J Beament
Piano
Miss R Beedham
Cello
Miss E Doroszkowska
Piano
Ms S Field
Saxophone
Mr C Fotopoulos
Piano
Mr T Gucklhorn
Trombone and tuba
Mr T Hardy
Bassoon
Mr DA Haskew
French horn
Miss S Harrison
Violin
G. Hayburn
Cello and piano
Mr D Mannington
Electric guitar
Miss K Mapp
Vocal/singing
Mr M McDonough
Percussion & Drums
Mr S McGowan
Guitar
Mr T Osborne
Flute
Ms S Pope
Violin/viola
Miss J Ryan
Trumpet
Miss N Sullivan
Clarinet/saxophone
Miss J White
Oboe
Ms V Wright
Clarinet

Physical Education

Mr NF Cornwell BEd
De Montfort University, Bedford

Head of Physical Education

Mr BJ Silcock BPE
University of Otago,NZ
Mr MP Kerr BSc MSc
Loughborough University
Mr JP Santry BSc
Loughborough University
Mr CE Apaloo BSc
Loughborough University
Mr M Bubb BA
Southampton Solent University

Science

Head of Science
Mrs PC McCarthy BSc
Imperial College, London
• Biology
Mr A Zivanic MA
Trinity College, Cambridge

Head of Biology

Mr GH Browne MA BSc
Sidney Sussex, Cambridge and University of Hull
Dr NO MacKinnon BSc PhD
University of Cardiff
Dr KL Pattison BSc PhD
University of Leicester and University of Newcastle

also Head of Junior School Science

Mr TL Robinson BSc
Warwick University
• Chemistry
Mrs PC McCarthy BSc
Imperial College, London

Head of Chemistry

Dr RM Brookes MChem DPhil
Worcester College, Oxford
Mr GW Dawson BSc
University of Nottingham
Mr RJ Dharamshi MA
Queens' College, Cambridge
Mr PJ Naylor BSc
University of Manchester
Dr MN Everard-Pennell MChem PhD
University of Nottingham and University College, London
Mr KP Rogers MSc MPhil
University of Durham and St Catherine's, Oxford
• Physics
Mr AA Wood MSc
Imperial College, London

Head of Physics

Mr DG Griffiths MSc BSc
University College London and University of Kent
Mr A Jackson BSc MA MPhil MInstP
Kings College London
Mr RJ Mackrell BSc
Imperial College, London
Miss H H Stanley BSc
University of Warwick
Mr EFP Whitcomb BSc
University of Birmingham

Religion & Philosophy

Mr JM Fenton BA
Head of Relgion and Philosophy

Mansfield College, Oxford University

Mr JT Silvester BA MA
Bristol University MA and King's College London
Mrs KE Weare MA
Trinity College, Cambridge and King's College, London
Ms A Giannarou BSc BA MPhil
University of Athens, University College, London, and Magdalene College, Cambridge
Miss SK Wallace MA
Durham University

Support Staff

Administration

Mrs Karen Baker
Executive Assistant to the Head
Mrs Kathy Rose
Senior Administrator
Miss Georgina Berry BA
Marketing & Communications Administrator
Miss Chloe Campbell MA
Academic Administrator
Miss Jessica Marcell
Exams & Learning Support Administrator
Miss Lauren Whitlock
School & Music Administrator
Miss Jessica Oommen
Administrator

Admissions

Mr Philip Marshall MA
Head of Admissions
Mrs Vanessa Haley LLB (Hons)
Registrar

Library, Archive & Bookshop

Miss Noeleen Murphy BA
Assistant Head - Academic

Responsible to the SMT for the Library, Archive and Bookshop.

• Library
Mr David Rose
Senior Librarian
Mr Michael Evans
Library Assistant
Ms Jude Grantham
Assistant Librarian
Mrs Rachael Howley
Assistant Librarian
• Archive
Ms Katherine Symonds
School Archivist
• Bookshop
Mr Tim Osborne
Bookshop Manager

Careers

Mr Kevin Rogers MSc MPhil
Head of Careers
Mr Chris Webb BSc
Higher Education Liaison Officer
Mrs Victoria Hill
Careers Adviser and European & American University Applications
Ms Christine Read
Careers Secretary

Catering Staff (Holroyd Howe)

Mr Nicholas Salmon
Catering Manager
Mrs Vaida Skorupskaite
Deputy Catering Manager

Combined Cadet Force

Mr Malcom Gregory RN
Commanding Officer
Mr John Harrison BA
Adjutant
Mr Tony Fernandez
Administrative & Logistics Assistant

Development, Events & Alumni

Ms Jackie Lancaster
Director of Development and Alumni Relations
Mrs Ladi Dariya BSc Hons MSc ACMI
Events & Lettings Manager
Miss Sarah Jenks
Alumni Relations Officer (on maternity)
Miss Cami Patel BA
Alumni Relations Officer (maternity cover)

Facilities

Mr John Hawson
Facilities Manager
Mr Danny McGinley
Head School Keeper
Mr Jorge Ferreira
School Keeper
Mr Peter Fox
School Keeper
Mr Bob Singh
School Keeper
Mr Frankie Todd
School Keeper
Mr Terry Stocks
Head Groundsman (Grove Park)
Mr Robert Chamberlain
Groundsman (Grove Park)
Mr Martin Hill
Groundsman (Grove Park)

Finance

Mr Charles Griffiths
Bursar
Mr Simon Hubbard
Finance Manager
Ms Caroline Neil
Finance Assistant
Mrs Hope Kahwa
Finance Assistant
Miss Lauren Whitlock
School & Music Administrator

Human Resources

Mrs Vicki Wheatley
HR Advisor

IT Department

Mr Ellis Whitcomb
Assistant Head - Strategic Development

Supports the SMT with Digital Strategy and oversees the School IT Services.

Mrs Susy Ralph
Head of IT & Computing

Responsible for the IT & Computing curriculum, as well as the School Data Protection and Access to Information Network (AIN) representative.

• IT Development
Mr Joe Matthews
IT Systems Manager
Mr Matthew Hart
IT Data Manager
Mr Tom Kelly
IT Media Manager
• IT Support
Mr Michael Denbow
IT Technician
Mr Alex Howes AMBCS RITTech
IT Technician
Mr Howard Turk
AV & Reprographics Technician

Marketing & Communications

Mr Ellis Whitcomb BSc
Assistant Head - Strategic Development

Responsible to the Head for the oversight of the School marketing & communications strategy. Particular responsibility for digital channels: website and portals.

Mr Andrew McBroom BA
Assistant Head - Co-curricular and Staff Development

Particular responsibility for the oversight of printed publications, including the Citizen, City Lights and the Chronicle.

Mr Philip Marshall MA
Head of Admissions

Responsible for communications and public relations with our community of primary and preparatory schools.

Miss Georgina Berry BA
Marketing and Communications Administrator
Mr Tom Kelly
IT Media Manager
Mr John Harrison BA
School Photographer
Mr Josh Norman MA
Editor of the Chronicle
Mr Ben Pollard MA (Cantab)
Editor of City Lights

Medical Centre

Mrs Eleanor Halford RN (Child)
School Nurse (part time)
Ms Josephine Boyle
School Nurse (part time)
Mr Sam Dorrington BSc SST
Sports Therapist

Reception

Miss Cami Patel BA
Receptionist (seconded to Alumni Relations Office)
Miss Caroline Metcalf
Receptionist
Miss Christiana Bruce
Receptionist

School Technicians

• Art & Design
Mrs Nadine Schofield
DVA Technician
• Drama
Mr Joe Oliver
Theatre & Drama Technician
Science
• Biology
Mrs Sara White
Senior Biology Technician
Mrs Kathy Pugh
Biology Technician
• Chemistry
Dr Alan Jaques BSc MSc PhD
Senior Chemistry Technician
Mr William Jones M.Chem
Chemistry Technician
• Physics
Mr Avi Khadaroo BSc MSc
Senior Physics Technician
Mr Russell Broderick M.I.S.T
Physics Technician

The Board of Governors

To contact the Board of Governors directly:

By post:

Mr Ian Seaton, Chairman, City of London School Governing Board, c/o City of London Corporation, Member's Room, Guildhall, PO Box 270, London EC2P 2EJ

By email:

Exam results

Proud of our pupils' achievements
learn more

Head's Welcome

Sarah Fletcher joined the School as Head in 2014
learn more

School Life

Explore what the School has to offer in this section of our website
learn more

Head's Welcome

Sarah Fletcher joined the School as Head in 2014
learn more

Vision and Ethos

What is it that makes the School what it is?
learn more

City Location and Commute

In the heart of the City
learn more

Exam results

Proud of our pupils' achievements
learn more

Policies

Find our policies and procedures in one place
learn more

ISI / Reports

Don't just take our word for it
learn more

Governors and Staff

Committed to providing an exceptional education
learn more

City of London Corporation

CLS is part of the City of London Corporation
learn more