Governors and Staff

The staff and governors at City of London School bring a wealth of experience and knowledge to the School's community. They are committed to providing an exceptional education. This is reflected in our pupils' achievements and in their readiness to meet the challenges of the modern world.

Alan Bird

Head

Alan has been the Head at CLS since January 2018, having joined us from Brighton College where he was Deputy Head. Alan holds an MA in Economics from the University of Cambridge and an MSc in Economics from the London School of Economics and Political Science where he was an Economic and Social Research Council scholar. Before joining Brighton College in 2010, Alan spent eight years as Head of Politics at Tonbridge School and, before that, he taught Economics at the Royal Grammar School, Guildford where he was educated as a boy.

Senior Management Team

Senior Deputy Head

Mr Mark Wardrop

Director of Studies & Senior Mistress

Miss Noeleen Murphy

Deputy Head Pastoral

Mrs Alice Martineau

Deputy Head Co-curricular & Operations

Mr Andrew McBroom

Deputy Head Academic

Mr Glenn Bezalel

Head of Lower School

Mr Patrick Sanders

Head of Middle School

Mr Basher Savage

Head of Sixth Form

Mr Chris Webb

Director of Admissions & Communications

Mr Philip Marshall

Director of Development & Alumni Engagem...

Ms Kathrin Ostermann

Chief Operating Officer (Shared Services...

Mr John Hall

Pastoral

Sixth Form

Mr C Webb

Head of Sixth Form

Mr T Robinson

Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Ms T Tooze

Head of Junior Sixth Form

Dr M Everard-Pennell

Head of Senior Sixth Form

Middle School

Mr B Savage

Head of Middle School

Mr T White

Head of Fourth Form

Ms K Saunt

Head of Fifth Form

Lower School

Mr P Sanders

Head of Lower School

Mr B Medlock

Head of First Form

Miss J Martin

Head of Second Form

Mr J McArdle

Head of Third Form

Mr F Isaac

Assistant Head of Third Form

School Counsellors

Dr L Rosenstein

School Counsellor

Mrs S Norton

School Counsellor

Safeguarding

Ms A Martineau

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss S Gutteridge

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr A McBroom

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr P Sanders

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr B Savage

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr C Webb

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Pastoral and Wellbeing

Miss S Gutteridge

Pastoral and Wellbeing Advisor

Academic Departments

Classics

Mr S Swann

Head of Classics

Miss Z Connolly

Teacher of Classics

Ms V Herrenschmidt

Teacher of Classics

Mr J McArdle

Teacher of Classics

Mr J Pile

Teacher of Classics

Miss C Rose

Teacher of Classics

Drama

Miss J Martin

Acting Director of Drama

Mr B Savage

Teacher of Drama and Head of Middle School

Mr M Smith

Teacher of Drama

Economics

Mr D Rey

Head of Economics

Mr A Bird

Teacher of Economics and Head

Mr J Chamberlain

Teacher of Economics

Mr M Wacey

Teacher of Economics

Mr C Webb

Teacher of Economics and Head of Sixth Form

English

Mr R Bryant

Head of English

Mrs L Bartlett

Teacher of English

Ms A Cann

Teacher of English

Miss E Green

Teacher of English

Miss L Hynes

Teacher of English and Director of Partnerships

Mr F Isaac

Teacher of English

Mr J Norman

Teacher of English

Ms I Taylor

Teacher of English

Ms T Tooze

Teacher of English

Geography

Mr G Wagg

Head of Geography

Miss A Edkins

Teacher of Geography

Mr O Ignotus

Teacher of Geography

Mr P Marshall

Teacher of Geography and Director of Admissions & Communications

History & Politics

Mr A Bracken

Head of History & Politics

Ms S Badr

Teacher of History & Politics

Mr R Brice

Teacher of History & Politics

Mr S Brown

Teacher of History & Politics

Mr A McBroom

Teacher of History & Politics and Deputy Head Co-curricular & Operations

Ms N Murphy

Teacher of History & Politics and Director of Studies & Senior Mistress

Mr A Powrie

Teacher of History & Politics

Ms K Saunt

Teacher of History & Politics

Mr P Wright

Teacher of History & Politics

Innovative Design & Visual Arts

Mr M Jones

Director of Innovative Design and Visual Arts

Mrs S Ralph

Head of IT&C

Ms G Trueman

Acting Head of Art

Ms B Easton

Teacher of Art and Design

Ms A Gill

Teacher of Art and Design

Mr S Lewington

Teacher of Design Tech & Computing

Mr P Sanders

Teacher of Innovative Design & Visual Arts and Head of Lower School

Miss S Tomlinson

Teacher of Design, Computing & Robotics

Mr M Wells-Gray

Teacher of Design, Computing & Robotics

Mr Chiok Li

Makerspace Manager (DCR Technician)

Learning Support

Ms A DiStefano

Head of Learning Support

Mr M Biltcliffe

Teacher of Learning Support

Ms M Bousiopoulou

Teacher of Learning Support

Mrs A Fountaine

Teacher of Learning Support

Ms K Ireland

Teacher of English as an Additional Language and Learning Support

Mathematics

Mr B Broadhurst

Head of Mathematics

Mrs E Betchley

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr T Betchley

Teacher of Mathematics

Ms K Casterton

Teacher of Mathematics

Dr S Dugdale

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss Y Feng

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr S Fernandes

Teacher of Mathematics

Dr S Gollek

Teacher of Mathematics and Lower School Coordinator of Mathematics

Miss C Hudson

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr D Littlestone

Teacher of Mathematics and Upper School Coordinator of Mathematics

Miss E McCallan

Teacher of Mathematics

Ms J Mesure

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr S Mozakka

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs C Musgrove

Teacher of Mathematics

Modern Languages

Mr R Edmundson

Head of Modern Languages

Mr A Benito-Enebral

Language Assistant

Ms S Boudchar

Language Assistant

Mrs E Bunnage

Head of Mandarin

Ms M Corbel

Teacher of French & Spanish

Miss F Easton

Teacher of French

Mr P Eteson

Head of French

Miss C Jannel

Teacher of French

Miss B Manion

Teacher of German & French

Miss S Neumann

Language Assistant

Mr T Pandolfino

Teacher of Russian & French

Mr B Pollard

Head of German

Mr B Savage

Teacher of Russian and Head of Middle School

Mr A Thomson

Teacher of Mandarin

Miss V Vincent

Teacher of French & Spanish

Ms A Waugh

Teacher of French & Spanish

Mr T White

Teacher of French

Miss A Yeung

Language Assistant

Music

Mr R Quesnel

Director of Music

Mr A Crockatt

Teacher of Music

Miss J Jones

Head of Academic Music

Mrs K Tidball

Teacher of Music

____
Visiting Music Teachers
Mr T Allery

Organ

Ms J Beament

Piano

Miss R Beedham

Cello

Miss E Doroszkowska

Piano

Ms S Field

Saxophone

Mr C Fotopoulos

Piano

Mr J Franke

Guitar

Ms C Garratt

Flute & Recorder

Mr T Gucklhorn

Trombone, Tuba and Euphonium

Mr M Hewitt

French Horn

Ms S Harrison

Violin & Viola

Mr D Mannington

Electric guitar

Miss K Mapp

Vocal/singing

Mr M McDonough

Percussion & Drums

Miss E Newman

Bassoon

Mr T Osborne

Flute

Miss J Ryan

Trumpet

Mrs K Silverman

Organ

Miss N Sullivan

Clarinet/saxophone

Mr J Van Bohlen

Violin & Viola

Miss J White

Oboe

Ms V Wright

Clarinet

Physical Education

Mr N Cornwell

Director of Sport & Head of Physical Education

Mr S Dorrington

Teacher of Physical Education

Mr S Dumbrava

Water Polo Coach

Mr B Medlock

Teacher of Physical Education

Mr S Robinson

Teacher of Physical Education

Mr B Silcock

Teacher of Physical Education

Mr H Sutcliffe

Teacher of Physical Education

Mr M Gayle

Gym Supervisor and Instructor

PSHEE

Mr T Robinson

Head of PSHEE

Religion & Philosophy

Mr J Findlay

Head of Religion and Philosophy

Dr G Bezalel

Teacher of Religion & Philosophy and Deputy Head Academic

Ms A Giannarou

Teacher of Religion & Philosophy

Mrs A Martineau

Teacher of Religion & Philosophy and Deputy Head Pastoral

Mr P Tice

Teacher of Religion & Philosophy

Ms S Cribb

Religion and Philosophy PGCE Student

Science

Mr C Bradford

Director of Science

• Biology
Dr K Pattison

Head of Biology

Mr N Boney

Teacher of Biology

Mr G Browne

Teacher of Biology

Mr S Hall

Teacher of Biology

Mr T Robinson

Teacher of Biology

Mr A Živanić

Teacher of Biology

• Chemistry
Miss M Reilly

Head of Chemistry

Mr T Beck

Teacher of Chemistry

Mr S Clifford

Teacher of Chemistry

Mr G Dawson

Teacher of Chemistry

Mr R Dharamshi

Teacher of Chemistry

Dr M Everard-Pennell

Teacher of Chemistry

Dr M Fateh

PGCE Student

Mrs P McCarthy

Teacher of Chemistry

Mr M Wardrop

Teacher of Chemistry and Senior Deputy Head

• Physics
Mr A Wood

Head of Physics

Mr J Abrahams Altass

Teacher of Physics

Mr C Bradford

Teacher of Physics

Mr D Griffiths

Teacher of Physics

Mr N Lowe

Teacher of Physics

Mr R Mackrell

Teacher of Physics

• Junior Science
Ms O Babb

Teacher of Junior Science

Professional & Shared Services

Administration

Ms Karen Baker

Executive Assistant to the Head

Mrs Claudia Bacchelli

Academic Administrator

Mr Chris Burns

Co-Curricular Administrator

Mr Cian Conroy

Attendance Officer

Ms Tina Robinson-Rising

Pastoral Administrator

Mrs Sam Seabrook

School Administrator

Ms Lucy Edgar

PA to the Director of People and Shared Services

Ms Sarah Smith-Brix

Head of Examinations

Admissions

Mr Philip Marshall

Director of Admissions

Mrs Vanessa Haley

Admissions Registrar

Mrs Camilla Penney

Assistant Registrar

Miss Charlotte Anderson

Assistant Registrar

Future Guidance

Ms Bodil Chambers

Director of Future Guidance

Ms Lizzie McCarthy

Future Guidance Officer

Miss T Tooze

Head of Universities Guidance

Combined Cadet Force

Mr Malcom Gregory

Commanding Officer

Mr Tony Fernandez

Administrative & Logistics Assistant

Communications

Mr Philip Marshall

Director of Communications

Miss Georgina Berry

Marketing & Communications Manager

Mr Tom Kelly

Media Manager

Mr Ben Pollard

News Co-ordinator

Mr Josh Norman

Editor of The Chronicle

Cover Supervisors

Mrs Lynn Crossley

Cover Supervisor & Assistant Exams Officer

Mrs Jane Maclean

Cover Supervisor & Assistant Exams Officer

Ms Kate Chitty

Cover Supervisor

Mr Dan Gordon

Cover Supervisor

Development and Alumni

Ms Kathrin Ostermann

Director of Development and Alumni Engagement

Ms Jess Bishop

Philanthropy Manager

Ms Isabel Paton

Development Officer

Mrs Katharine Wallace

Alumni and Parent Engagement Manager

Miss Roisin Allcock

Supporter Engagement Officer

Facilities

Mr Jamie Richardson

Head of Projects & Deputy COO

Ms Jane Elliott-Waine

Head of Compliance, Premises & Operations

Ms Denise Grant

Facilities and Operations Administration Supervisor

Mr Ion-Cristofer Szasz

Facilities Administrator

Ms Anita Murray

Events and Lettings Manager

Ms Clare Gates

Compliance Officer

Ms Rebecca Farrelly

Health and Safety Apprentice

Mr Jorge Ferreira

Facilities Manager

Mr Danny McGinley

Head School Keeper

Mr Antonio Almeida

School Keeper

Mr Robert Chamberlain

Groundsman (Grove Park)

Mr Peter Fox

School Keeper

Mr Martin Hill

Groundsman (Grove Park)

Mr Joao Loureiro

School Keeper

Mr Terry Stocks

Head Groundsman (Grove Park)

Mr Simon Tuffs

School Keeper

Finance

Mr Nicholas Basye

Head of Finance (Shared Services)

Mr Ben English

Finance Manager (Change & Development)

Mrs Hope Kahwa

Finance Assistant

Mr Stuart Laver

Finance Manager (Payables & Receivables)

Ms Tanya Miah-Rahman

Senior Finance Officer (Payables & Receivables)

Ms Shyrose Mitha

Deputy Head of Finance

Mr Dattesh Patel

Finance Business Partner (Budgets & Bursaries)

Graduate Assistants

Miss Isobel Coughlan
Mr Robert Edwards
Mr Noir Gordon
Mr Edwin Gosnell

Human Resources

Ms Katie Kerr

Director of People & Transformation (Shared Services)

Miss Humera Asif

HR Administrator

Ms Sally Denbow

HR Consultant

Ms Eleanor Hickman

Senior HR Officer

Miss Shivani Hindocha

HR Administrator

IT Services

Mr A Zivanic

Director of Digital Strategy (Shared Services)

Mr Valdas Citavicius

IT Technician

Mr Michael Denbow

IT Systems Manager

Mr Matthew Hart

Data Manager

Mr Sharukh Ismail

First Line IT Technician

Mr Cyril Matthews

IT Technician

Mr Toby Sheldon

Media and Reprographics Technician

Library & Bookshop

• Library
Mr David Rose

Senior Librarian

Mr Michael Evans

Library Assistant

Ms Jude Grantham

Assistant Librarian

Mrs Rachael Howley

Assistant Librarian

• Bookshop
Mr Tim Osborne

Bookshop Manager

Medical Centre

Ms Nicola Callis

Lead School Nurse

Mr Mehdi Bensaid

Sport Physiotherapist

Ms Adrienne Lee

Sport Physiotherapist

Partnerships

Ms Laura Hynes

Director of Partnership

Ms Hazel Leedham

Partnerships Officer

Reception

Ms Anna Cantarini

Receptionist

Mrs Beverley Conroy

Receptionist

School Technicians

• Drama
Mr Joe Oliver

Theatre & Drama Technician

Science
• Biology
Mrs Mikaila Waite

Senior Biology Technician

Mr Harry Walker

Biology Technician

• Chemistry
Mr William Jones

Senior Chemistry Technician

Mr Philip Stobbart

Chemistry Technician

• Physics
Mr Avi Khadaroo

Senior Physics Technician

Mr Russell Broderick

Physics Technician

The Board of Governors

 

To contact the Board of Governors directly:

By post:

Mr Tim Levene, Chair, City of London School Governing Board, c/o City of London Corporation, Member's Room, Guildhall, PO Box 270, London EC2P 2EJ

By email:

Mrs Melanie Peel, Clerk to the Governers, please email melanie.peel@cityoflondonschool.org.uk.

School Life

Explore what the School has to offer in this section of our website
learn more

History / Archive

It all started in 1442
learn more

Exam results

Proud of our pupils' achievements
learn more

Head's Welcome

Head Alan Bird joined the School in January 2018
learn more