Governors and Staff

The staff and governors at City of London School bring a wealth of experience and knowledge to the School's community. They are committed to providing an exceptional education. This is reflected in our pupils' achievements and in their readiness to meet the challenges of the modern world.

Alan Bird

Head

Alan has been the Head at CLS since January 2018, having joined us from Brighton College where he was Deputy Head. Alan holds an MA in Economics (First Class) from the University of Cambridge and an MSc (with distinction) in Economics from the London School of Economics and Political Science where he was an Economic and Social Research Council scholar. Before joining Brighton College in 2010, Alan spent eight years as Head of Politics at Tonbridge School and, before that, he taught Economics at the Royal Grammar School, Guildford where he was educated as a boy.

Senior Management Team

Bursar

Mr CB Griffiths LLB
University of Birmingham

Senior Deputy Head

Dr RM Brookes MChem DPhil
Worcester College, Oxford

Director of Studies & Senior Mistress

Miss NH Murphy BA
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, London

Deputy Head Pastoral

Ms AK Martineau MA
University College London

Deputy Head Co-curricular & Operations

Mr AJV McBroom BA
University of Exeter

Deputy Head Teaching & Innovation

Mr A Živanić MA
Trinity College, Cambridge

Head of Lower School

Mr CE Apaloo BSc
Loughborough University

Head of Middle School

Mr NC Hudson BA
University of York

Head of Sixth Form

Mr CR Webb BSc
Cardiff University

Director of Admissions & Communications

Mr PS Marshall MA
University of Edinburgh

Director of Development & Alumni

Ms K Ostermann BA
University of Warwick

Pastoral

Sixth Form

Mr CR Webb BSc
Head of Sixth Form
Miss ZL Connolly MA
Deputy
Dr MN Everard-Pennell MChem PhD
Deputy
Mrs AL Robinson BA
Deputy

Middle School

Mr NC Hudson BA
Head of Middle School
Ms KA Saunt BA
Head of Fourth Form
Mr SS Fernandes BSc MA
Head of Fifth Form

Lower School

Mr CE Apaloo BSc
Head of Lower School
Miss EL Pollock BSc MEd
Head of Old Grammar
Mr B Medlock BSc
Head of First Form
Mr JE McArdle BA
Head of Second Form
Mr SA Swann MA MPhil
Head of Third Form
Mr JJ Ortiz MA
Assistant Head of Third Form

School Counsellors

Mrs Diane Marcus
School Counsellor
Dr Lucy Rosenstein
School Counsellor

Safeguarding

Ms AK Martineau MA
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr CE Apaloo BSc
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr NC Hudson BA
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr AJV McBroom BA
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr CR Webb BSc
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Ms S Massy White
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Pastoral and Wellbeing

Ms Sasha Massey White BA
Pastoral and Wellbeing Adviser

Academic Departments

Art & Design

Mr PP Sanders MA MEd
University of Edinburgh and University of Cambridge

Head of Art & Design

Mr SR Lewington Master Craftsman L.C.G.I
South East London College
Ms B Easton BA
Winchester College of Art and Royal Academy Schools
Miss AE Gill BA MA
Brighton Polytechnic and Royal College of Art
Mr S Beresford-Zahra BA
Goldsmiths, University of London

Careers

Mr KP Rogers MSc MPhil
Durham University and St Catherine's, Oxford

Head of Careers

Mr JP Santry BsC
Loughborough University

Head of Higher Education

Miss MJ Ciechanowicz MA
Jesus College, Cambridge

Deputy Head of Higher Education

Mrs LJ Carter BSc MSc
University of Bristol

Teacher of Careers and Deputy Head of Higher Education

Mrs V Hill BA DipCG
University of Nottingham and University of East London

Tutor in charge of U.S & Overseas Universities

Classics

Mr W Ellis-Rees MA
Lincoln College, Oxford

Head of Classics

Miss ZL Connolly MA
Downing College, Cambridge
Miss CL Rose BA
University of Leeds
Mr JE Pile BA
Durham University
Mr SA Swann MA MPhil
Churchill College, Cambridge and Darwin College, Cambridge
Mr JE McArdle BA
University of Edinburgh
Mr B Gatto PhD
University College London

Drama

Miss SH Dobson BA
University of Warwick

Head of Drama

Miss ML Franklin BA (maternity leave)
University of Exeter
Ms J Martin BA (maternity cover)
University of Roehampton
Mr MC Biltcliffe BA
University of York

Economics

Mr DP Rey BA, MA
University College London and University of Exeter

Head of Economics

Mr MJ Wacey BSc
University of Manchester
Mr CR Webb BSc
Cardiff University
Mr AR Bird MA
Trinity Hall, Cambridge

English

Mr RA Riggs MA
King's College, London

Head of English

Mr J Norman MA
Queens' College, Cambridge
Mr NC Hudson BA
University of York
Miss EJ Green MA
Durham University
Ms L Solomon MA
St. Hugh's College, Oxford
Mrs H Sebban BA
Regent’s Park College, Oxford
Ms T Tooze BA
Oxford Brookes University
Miss T Miah BA
Queen Mary, University of London
Ms LE Hynes BA
Trinity College Dublin

Geography

Mr JD Innes MA
St John's College, Cambridge

Head of Geography

Mr OJ Davies BSc MSc
University College London and Oxford University
Mr PS Marshall MA
University of Edinburgh
Mr OJ Ignotus BA
University of Exeter

History & Politics

Mr AJ Bracken BA MA
University of Leeds, Birkbeck, University of London and University of Reading

Head of History & Politics

Ms NH Murphy BA
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, London
Mr AJV McBroom BA
University of Exeter
Ms KA Saunt BA
University of Nottingham
Mr SJ Brown BA MA
Durham University and University of Manchester
Mr JT Crowther BA
University of Edinburgh
Mr PJ Wright BA
University of Lancaster
Ms DC Patel MA PhD
University of St Andrews and Kings College London

IT & Computing

Mrs SL Ralph BA
Durham University

Head of IT & Computing

Mrs AM MacDonough BSc
Eastern Michigan University and London Guildhall University
Mr SR Lewington
South East London College

Learning Support

Ms AC diStefano BA
Queen's University, Canada

Head of Learning Support

Mr MC Biltcliffe BA
University of York
Mrs A Fountaine MA MSci DipRSA
Downing College, Cambridge
Ms KJ Ireland BA
University of Southampton
Ms MD Bousiopoulou BA
Athens University

Mathematics

Mr BP Broadhurst MSc
Clare College, Cambridge

Head of Mathematics

Ms EC Russell BA
University of Cambridge

Second in Department

Miss CA Hudson BSc
University College of North Wales
Mr SS Fernandes BSc MA
Warwick University and Fitzwilliam College Cambridge
Mrs CS Musgrove MA
Christ Church College, Oxford
Ms JCL Mesure MA
St. Hugh's College, Oxford
Miss EL McCallan BA
New Hall College, Cambridge
Dr SJ Dugdale BSc PhD
University of Hull and University of Birmingham
Mrs N Bigden BSc MSc
Queen Mary's University of London and London School of Economics
Mr TG Betchley BSc MA
University of London and Canterbury Christ Church University
Dr S Gollek PhD
University College London
Miss Y Feng BSc MPhil
University of Hull and Christ Church College, Oxford
Mr S Mozakka BA
University College London

Modern Languages

Mr R Edmundson MA
Christ Church College, Oxford

Head of Modern Languages

Mr PR Eteson BA
University of Bristol

Head of French

Mr B Pollard MA
Christ’s College, Cambridge

Head of German

Mrs E Bunnage MA
Durham University

Head of Mandarin

Mr PA Allwright MA
St John's College, Oxford
Miss V Vincent MA
University of Bordeaux
Mrs AL Robinson BA
University of Leeds
Miss MJ Ciechanowicz MA
Jesus College, Cambridge
Miss FG Easton BA
Hertford College, Oxford
Mr TH White BA MA
University of London and King’s College London
Mr AM Thomson BA
SOAS University of London
Miss BL Manion MA
St Hugh's College, Oxford and University College London
Ms Y Bentchakal BA
Trinity and All Saints College, Leeds
Ms Alice Waugh BA
Balliol College, Oxford
Mr A Benito-Enebral
Language Assistant
Mr A Laidlaw
Language Assistant
Miss P Moreau
Language Assistant
Miss I Morgott
Language Assistant

Music

Mr R Quesnel MA (Cantab) QTS Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres
Trinity Hall, Cambridge

Director of Music

Mr J McHardy BMus LRAM Pg Dip ARAM FRCO
University of Edinburgh and Royal Academy of Music

Director of Music, Chapel Royal

Miss JE Jones BA
Durham University

Head of Academic Music

Mr AJ Crockatt BMus BA
Guildhall School of Music & Drama and Academy of Contemporary Music, Surrey
____
Visiting Music Teachers
Mr TW Allery
Organ
Ms J Beament
Piano
Miss R Beedham
Cello
Miss E Doroszkowska
Piano
Ms S Field
Saxophone
Mr C Fotopoulos
Piano
Mr T Gucklhorn
Trombone and tuba
Miss S Harrison
Violin
Mr G Hayburn
Cello and piano
Mr M Hewitt
French Horn
Mr D Mannington
Electric guitar
Miss K Mapp
Vocal/singing
Mr M McDonough
Percussion & Drums
Mr S McGowan
Guitar
Miss E Newman
Bassoon
Mr T Osborne
Flute
Ms S Pope
Violin/viola
Ms H Riches
Clarinet/Saxophone
Miss J Ryan
Trumpet
Miss N Sullivan
Clarinet/saxophone
Miss J White
Oboe
Ms V Wright
Clarinet

Physical Education

Mr NF Cornwell BEd
De Montfort University, Bedford

Head of Physical Education

Mr JP Santry BSc
Loughborough University

Head of Games

Mr BJ Silcock BPE
University of Otago
Mr CE Apaloo BSc
Loughborough University
Mr J Jordan Ortiz MA
Camilo José Cela University
Mr S Robinson BA
Buckinghamshire New University
Mr B Medlock BSc
University of Brighton
Mr SI Dumbrava
Water Polo Coach

Science

Head of Science
Mrs PC McCarthy BSc
Imperial College, London
• Biology
Dr KL Pattison BSc PhD
University of Leicester and University of Newcastle

Head of Biology

Mr A Živanić MA
Trinity College, Cambridge
Mr GH Browne MA BSc
Sidney Sussex, Cambridge and University of Hull
Mr TL Robinson BSc
Warwick University
Mr SA Hall BSc
University College London and University of Cambridge
• Chemistry
Mrs PC McCarthy BSc
Imperial College, London

Head of Chemistry

Dr RM Brookes MChem DPhil
Worcester College, Oxford
Mr GW Dawson BSc
University of Nottingham
Mr RJ Dharamshi MA
Queens' College, Cambridge
Dr MN Everard-Pennell MChem PhD
University of Nottingham and University College London
Mr KP Rogers MSc MPhil
Durham University and St Catherine's College, Oxford
Mr SL Clifford BSc
London Metropolitan University
Miss EL Pollock BSc MEd
Durham University and Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge
• Physics
Mr AA Wood MSc
Imperial College London

Head of Physics

Mr DG Griffiths MSc BSc
University College London and University of Kent
Mr RJ Mackrell BSc
Imperial College London
Miss H Stanley BSc
University of Warwick
Ms NK Bhandari MA BSc
Leeds University and University of Manchester

Religion & Philosophy

Mr JM Fenton MA
Head of Religion and Philosophy

Mansfield College, Oxford

Ms A Giannarou BSc BA MPhil
University of Athens, University College London and Magdalene College, Cambridge
Ms AK Martineau MA
University College London
Mrs KE Weare MA
Trinity College, Cambridge and Kings College London
Mr J Findlay MSc
University of Aberdeen, Kings College London

Support Departments

Administration

Mrs Karen Baker
Executive Assistant to the Head
Miss Chloe Campbell
PA to Director of Studies, Deputy Head Pastoral and Deputy Head Teaching & Innovation
Ms Hilary Joseph
PA to Senior Deputy Head & Deputy Head Co-Curricular and Operations
Ms Jane Elliott-Waine
Compliance Manager
Miss Jessica Marcell
Exams and Learning Support Administrator

Admissions

Mr Philip Marshall
Director of Admissions
Mrs Vanessa Haley
Admissions Registrar
Mrs Camilla Penney
Assistant Registrar
Mr Rory Gorst
Assistant Registrar

Careers

Mr Kevin Rogers
Head of Careers
Ms Christine Read
Careers Secretary

Catering Staff (Holroyd Howe)

Mrs Vaida Skorupskaite
Catering Manager

Combined Cadet Force

Mr Malcom Gregory
Commanding Officer
Mr Tony Fernandez
Administrative & Logistics Assistant

Communications

Mr Philip Marshall
Director of Communications
Mr Tom Kelly
IT Media Manager
Ms Georgina Berry
Marketing & Communications Officer
Mr Ben Pollard
News Coordinator
Mr Josh Norman
Editor of The Chronicle

Development and Alumni

Ms Kathrin Ostermann
Director of Development and Alumni Relations
Ms Harriet Anderson Bradley
Individual Giving Manager
Mrs Katharine Wallace
Alumni and Parent Engagement Officer

Facilities

Mr John Hawson
Facilities Manager
Ms Anita Murray (on maternity leave)
Operations Manager
Mr Chris Rowland
Operations Manager (maternity cover)
Miss Ellie Drewett
Operations Administrator
Mr Danny McGinley
Head School Keeper
Mr Jorge Ferreira
School Keeper
Mr Peter Fox
School Keeper
Mr Chris Lynam
School Keeper
Mr Antonio Almeida
School Keeper
Mr Terry Stocks
Head Groundsman (Grove Park)
Mr Robert Chamberlain
Groundsman (Grove Park)
Mr Martin Hill
Groundsman (Grove Park)

Finance

Mr Charles Griffiths
Bursar
Mr Simon Hubbard
Finance Manager
Mrs Hope Kahwa
Finance Assistant
Ms Bharti Sidhpura
School Fees Officer
Mr Niall Claire
Finance Apprentice

Human Resources

Mr James Bailey
HR Manager
Miss Chelsea Wightman
HR Officer

IT Department

Mr Damian Valle Valenzuela
IT Manager
Mr Matthew Hart
Data Analyst
• IT Support
Mr Michael Denbow
IT Technician
Daniel Oziegbe
IT Technician
Cyril Matthews
IT Technician
Mr Toby Sheldon
Media/IT Support Technician
Mr Daniel Doswell
IT Services Apprentice
Mr Howard Turk
AV & Reprographics Technician

Library, Archive & Bookshop

• Library
Mr David Rose
Senior Librarian
Mr Michael Evans
Library Assistant
Ms Jude Grantham
Assistant Librarian
Mrs Rachael Howley
Assistant Librarian
• Archive
Ms Katherine Symonds
School Archivist
• Bookshop
Mr Tim Osborne
Bookshop Manager

Medical Centre

Mr Dieter Aretz
School Nurse
Mr Sam Dorrington
Sports Therapist

Partnerships

Ms Laura Hynes
Director of Partnership

Reception

Ms Anna Cantarini
Receptionist

School Technicians

• Art & Design
Mrs Nadine Schofield
DVA Technician
• Drama
Mr Joe Oliver
Theatre & Drama Technician
Science
• Biology
Mrs Mikaila Waite
Senior Biology Technician
Mrs Kathy Pugh
Biology Technician
• Chemistry
Mr William Jones
Senior Chemistry Technician
Mr Ridhwan Mariot
Chemistry Technician
• Physics
Mr Avi Khadaroo
Senior Physics Technician
Mr Russell Broderick
Physics Technician

The Board of Governors

 

To contact the Board of Governors directly:

By post:

Mr Tim Levene, Chairman, City of London School Governing Board, c/o City of London Corporation, Member's Room, Guildhall, PO Box 270, London EC2P 2EJ

By email:

The Chairman of the Board of Governors can be contacted by post via the address above, or by e-mail via the Clerk

School Life

Explore what the School has to offer in this section of our website
learn more

History / Archive

It all started in 1442
learn more

Exam results

Proud of our pupils' achievements
learn more

Head's Welcome

Head Alan Bird joined the School in January 2018
learn more